Aprons on, ladies and gentlemen, because the oven door has swung open and the smell is unmistakable: brooding, leathery, faintly of cave. In the Best Superhero of All Time cook-off, the crowd has served its verdict, and the winning dish is Batman. Pause. Let it rest. Yes, the man with no superpowers just out-seasoned the flyers, the web-slingers and the clawed one.
Here is the pantry he cooked with. According to Wikipedia, Batman was created by Bob Kane and Bill Finger, debuted in 1939, and relies on intellect, fighting skills and wealth rather than powers. The same page lists him as the second best-selling comic book series in history, at 460 million copies, and says he became the first superhero with a Hollywood Walk of Fame star in 2024. Meanwhile Superman first appeared in 1938 and is credited with popularizing the whole genre, and Spider-Man arrived in 1962 as a hero with no mentor who was not a sidekick. That is serious pedigree on every station of the line.
Now the tasting notes from the crowd. These numbers come from opinion markets on Morfi, where people back their opinions with money, and they measure consensus, meaning conviction, not a head count. Batman sits at 30% consensus, with Wolverine hot behind at 18%. Also on the ballot: 3 other sides. So far 38 unique traders have put $52,173 behind their picks.
- Batman30%
- Wolverine18%
- Superman17%
- Spider-Man17%
- Iron Man17%
Notice what the brief tells us, though. The original 1938 cape-wearer gets the history books, yet the crowd is not rewarding seniority. It is rewarding the flavor profile: dark, complex, a little bitter, with a long finish. Wolverine's showing says the same thing. Folks want their heroes with some char on the edges, not a clean white-tablecloth smile.
My own verdict, and this is opinion, served hot: Batman deserves it. Superman is the classic roast, reliable and beloved, but Batman is the dish you keep thinking about three days later. A billionaire who cooks his trauma into a mission using nothing but brains and gadgets? Chef's kiss. Wolverine, you were seared beautifully, but second place still wears an apron.
What to watch next: trading opened less than a day ago, so this soufflé could still fall. Will Wolverine's fans rally and sharpen their claws, or will Superman and Spider-Man supporters storm the kitchen? Step up to the pass, join the market on Morfi, and back your hero with your own conviction.
- Batman 30%
- Wolverine 18.3%
- Superman 17.5%
- Spider-Man 17%
What the crowd says
Theses posted by traders on the Morfi market, each backed by a trade.
the math said ape. aped.
bought the top probably but whatever, im committed
the agreement is the red flag, i went the other way on purpose
the price says rare, the reality says routine, i side with reality
people chronically underestimate how often this exact thing happens