When a burglar walks out with the silver, the natural thing is to blame the burglar. In the Morfi opinion market asking who is most responsible for the Binance hack, though, the crowd blames the house. "Binance internal" leads with 32% consensus, ahead of "Compromised" at 19%. That holds even as cybersecurity analysts suspect North Korea's TraderTraitor. A separate market on this outlet asked whether the biggest crypto hack ever could boost momentum. This one asks a harder question, about accountability.
- Binance internal32%
- Compromised19%
- Phishing or17%
- Malicious insider17%
- External hacking16%
This was not a late swing or a lucky blip. When the chart starts (Oct 31), "Binance internal" stood at 20% and "Compromised" at 20%. Since then the leader has moved between 20% and 34%, and it has led "Compromised" at every point on the chart. A field of 10 traders put $3,327 behind their opinions. The market has now resolved, and "Binance internal" is the crowd's final verdict at 32% to 19%.
- Binance internal 31.9%
- Compromised 18.9%
- Phishing or 17%
- Malicious insider 16.6%
The verdict looks less like contrarian mischief once you read what Binance itself has said. According to Cointelegraph's live coverage, the exchange puts the total impact at around $6.3 billion, has frozen $3 billion and has set aside more than $6.34 billion in company funds to cover losses. Analysts suspect North Korea's TraderTraitor. Yet co-CEO Richard Teng said the attacker used an EIP-7702 delegation to take execution authority over a hot wallet, and that this delegation did not pass through Binance's normal approval controls. Binance first pointed to a possibly compromised engineer's laptop, then said it had found additional points of breach. Decrypt reports that Teng called the attack "not a single 'one-click' action."
The backers of "Binance internal" put it more bluntly than any compliance memo would. "They keep saying one thing and doing another, i bet on the doing," wrote gwei guy. Another trader, wassie 🐸, said simply that "the narrative is too clean." Here is my opinion. By Teng's own account, a hot wallet whose authority can be handed over without passing normal approval has no check at all, just a door left open. Blaming the suspected North Korean group is understandable and convenient, and it lets everyone else off the hook. Blaming the missing safeguard is uncomfortable, and it is the only thing that leads to reform.
In fairness, this is a crowd's opinion and not a forensic finding, and the investigation is still moving. Binance's own story has already shifted once. If investigators trace the breach to a third-party supplier, or to an insider acting alone, the "Compromised" camp will have a strong case, and the frozen $3 billion figure could change as more assets are traced. Until then, the market has given its answer: when the vault is opened, look first at who designed the locks. If you think the crowd has the burglar and the homeowner the wrong way round, join the market on Morfi and put your conviction where your argument is.
What the crowd says
Theses posted by traders on the Morfi market, each backed by a trade.
the narrative is too clean. somethings off, im contra
theres a real cause and effect here, not just hope, thats why im comfortable
they keep saying one thing and doing another, i bet on the doing
the favourite is overrated. easy.
the boring mechanical reason is the one that pays, and its on my side