Ser, the market opened less than a day ago and the timeline is already split down the middle like a leveraged long at a wick. The question: if Tesla ever put a SpaceX merger to its shareholders, do they wave it through, kill it, watch it die before a vote, or never see a proposal at all? Nobody has a term sheet. Everybody has a take.
First, the reality check, because even degens need one. According to Wikipedia's Tesla entry, Tesla bought SolarCity in an all-stock deal in November 2016, and it was controversial because SolarCity's liquidity problems had not been disclosed to shareholders. The same page says Musk's 2018 take-private post led to an SEC fraud charge and a $20 million fine. And in November 2025 Tesla approved a $1 trillion pay package for him, payable over 10 years if he hits specific goals.
On the SpaceX side, SpaceX acquired xAI on February 2, 2026, in an all-stock deal that valued SpaceX at $1 trillion and xAI at $250 billion. The research notes that SpaceX has since been linked to Tesla in joint projects and audits, but the sources found no formal Tesla–SpaceX merger proposal. So this market is a bet on a hypothetical, and one of the options is literally that nothing ever gets proposed.
Now the crowd. "Shareholders Approve" leads at 42% consensus with 10 holders, while "Proposal Fails Without Full Vote" sits second at 20% consensus with 8 holders. Also on the ballot: 2 other sides. That is 10 unique traders and $7,562 in real money behind opinions, so this is not just vibes, it is vibes with skin in the game.
- Shareholders Approve42%
- Proposal Fails Without Full Vote20%
- Shareholders Reject19%
- No Merger Proposal Presented19%
My take, and this is opinion, not financial advice, I have been rekt by better ideas than this: the approve camp is trusting the same crowd that waved through a trillion-dollar pay package. History says Tesla holders love the founder narrative. But the runner-up is the sneaky smart one. Deals this messy often die in a drawer before anyone counts a ballot, and the SolarCity and take-private sagas show how fast the drama gets loud. I respect the approvers' conviction. I also remember my own conviction on every coin I have ever bought at the top.
What to watch: any real filing or official statement, which would turn this from meme into market, and whether the runner-up closes the gap once early enthusiasm cools. The data here comes from opinion markets on Morfi, where people back their calls with money. Pick your side on Morfi, ser, and let the number go up or let it humble you.
- Shareholders Approve 41.8%
- Proposal Fails Without Full Vote 20.5%
- Shareholders Reject 19%
- No Merger Proposal Presented 18.8%
What the crowd says
Theses posted by traders on the Morfi market, each backed by a trade.
experience says dont fight this, so im not
the consensus feels crowded so i went against it