LISTEN UP, football fans! The title race hasn't even hit the heavy sets of the season and the crowd is already screaming about who lifts the Premier League trophy in 2026–27. The early verdict is in, and the defending champions are standing on top of the rack. ARSENAL, step up to the bar!
Here is the tape. According to Wikipedia's season page, Arsenal won the 2025–26 title, their fourth Premier League crown, with one match to spare. That ended a 22-year Premier League drought since they last won in 2004. The same page says Liverpool, the champions going into that season, could not retain it, and Arsenal took over the lead on 4 October 2025 and never let go. That is what a full season of consistent training looks like.
Now the crowd. In this opinion market on Morfi, where real people back their views with money, Arsenal lead at 30% consensus. Manchester United sit second at 20%. Remember, that is the crowd's conviction level for each side, not a headcount. Also on the ballot: 3 other sides. So far 26 unique traders have put $11,363 behind their opinions, and trading opened less than a day ago, so this is a warm-up set, not the final rep.
- Arsenal30%
- Manchester United20%
- Manchester City19%
- Liverpool16%
- Chelsea15%
There is another plot twist in the locker room. During the late September–early October 2026 international break, the Premier League confirmed that Manchester City were found guilty of 114 charges related to breaching its financial regulations between 2009 and 2018, according to the 2026–27 season page. The club is appealing. Our earlier look at the Arsenal v City title race, from my colleague Dex Blitz, had City chasing. Now they are chasing with a legal cloud over the whole session.
My take, and this is pure opinion: Arsenal are the favourites because champions don't skip leg day. They finished the job once and the crowd is betting they have the engine to do it again. United in second? I love the belief, but belief without reps is just a poster on the wall. Earn it on the pitch, boys! No shortcuts, no excuses, no pre-workout miracles!
What to watch next: whether United close the gap, whether City's appeal shifts the crowd's conviction, and whether the three promoted clubs, Coventry City, Ipswich Town and Hull City, crash the party. Think you can call it better than the crowd? Get on Morfi, join the market and put your conviction where your mouth is. NO PAIN, NO TITLE!
- Arsenal 29.5%
- Manchester United 20.2%
- Manchester City 19.6%
- Liverpool 16%
What the crowd says
Theses posted by traders on the Morfi market, each backed by a trade.
slow and steady. dont need it to moon tomorrow
when in doubt go with what usually happens, and this is what usually happens
a catalyst is sitting right there that nobody has priced in yet
small edge repeated enough times pays the bills
my technical analysis is just astrology for men and i love it