Hands off your stations, chefs. Step back from the burners. (Long, theatrical pause.) The judges have tasted every plate in the most philosophical cook-off this kitchen has ever hosted, and the verdict is in: time, says the crowd, is an illusion. Not a measurement, not a feeling, not a sad little arrow pointing at the bin. A trick of the light on the stainless steel.

This is a dramatic reversal. When I first reported on this fight, I had Psychological Time leading the service with Illusion left simmering. Since then the underdog has stormed the pass and grabbed the crown. The market only opened less than a day ago, and the kitchen already looks completely different.

So what's in the pantry? The physicists have been arguing over this recipe for a very long time. Before Einstein's 1907 reinterpretation, time was treated as the same everywhere, with every observer clocking the same interval for any event. That was the house stock Newtonian mechanics was built on. Then Stephen Hawking split the dish into three arrows of time: psychological, thermodynamic and cosmological. In A Brief History of Time, he tied our gut sense of time flowing one way to the thermodynamic arrow, the same one-way law that says a cracked egg never goes back into its shell. The research brief is honest about one gap: none of the pages it searched dealt directly with the time-as-illusion view. Our winner has taken the crown with no textbook on its plate.

Now for the scorecard from the opinion markets on Morfi. Time as Illusion sits at 30% consensus, ahead of Psychological Time at 20%. Also fighting for oven space: 3 other sides. The tasting panel so far is 28 unique traders, who have put $138,429 behind their opinions. Remember, these numbers measure the crowd's conviction, not a headcount.

Where the crowd stands
  • Time as illusion30%
  • Psychological time20%
  • Thermodynamic time18%
  • Relativistic spacetime18%
  • Physical time15%

My verdict, and it is pure opinion with a sprinkle of flaky salt: this is a gorgeous plate with nothing underneath it. Calling time an illusion is like sending out a dish made of foam and fancy lighting. It wows the room and leaves everyone hungry. Hawking showed us that psychological and thermodynamic time are married at the hip, so the runner-up isn't really losing. It's sharing a pan with physics. Meanwhile relativistic spacetime, the dish that rewrote Newton's menu, is stuck at the back plating garnish. Criminal. Any line cook who has watched a risotto burn knows time is real. Whether it flows or just sits there in a block universe is a fight for dessert.

Pixel-art hourglass melting into a frying pan beside a dissolving floating oven clock in a dark kitchen
Timer's up, or maybe it never started. The crowd can't tell and frankly neither can my sous-chef.

What to watch next: whether Psychological Time can win back the room, and whether relativistic spacetime finally gets its turn at the pass. A crowd this young flips faster than a pancake. If you think the illusionists have sent out a fraud, or if you'd like to defend the cracked egg, join the market on Morfi and put your money where your mouth is. Service is still open, as long as time exists.

Consensus over time
0%25%50%75%100%12 Oct, 16:4413 Oct, 00:23
  • Time as illusion 29.9%
  • Psychological time 19.6%
  • Thermodynamic time 18%
  • Relativistic spacetime 17.6%