Hands off your stations, contestants. Knives down. The tasting is over and the verdict is in: electric vehicles take the crown for Best Technology of Our Time. Last round I called this kitchen a dead heat between EVs and quantum computing. Now the car has pulled ahead of the qubit by a nose, and the phone in your hand, the one you are probably reading this on, is still waiting for someone to call its number.

Let's look at the ingredients before we look at the scores, because this brief is very strong on adoption. According to the World Bank's 2025 Global Findex, most adults worldwide now own a smartphone, and mobile phone ownership in general is close to universal. Euronews, reporting on a GSMA connectivity study, says billions of people now get online on their own device, but rising smartphone prices could cause the largest annual drop in shipments on record, with emerging markets hit hardest. Over at the experimental station, IBM's 2025 annual report compares quantum technology today to GPUs in 2015: early, imperfect, possibly transformative. A European Commission Joint Research Centre foresight report says quantum computing is still emerging and still wrestling with noise, scalability and security. None of these sources ranks the four dishes against each other. That job falls to the crowd.

Where the crowd stands
  • Electric vehicles35%
  • Quantum computing23%
  • Smartphones22%
  • AI assistants20%

And the crowd has tasted. On Morfi's opinion markets, where people put real money behind their palates, Electric vehicles sit at 35% consensus and Quantum computing follows at 23%. The rest of the menu is 2 other sides. That is 23 unique traders and $60,110 in money behind opinions, all in a market that opened less than a day ago. Put that next to the brief and something smells odd. The most widely adopted dish on the counter isn't leading, and a technology that its own champions call early and imperfect is plating second.

Consensus over time
0%25%50%75%100%13 Oct, 03:3913 Oct, 06:33
  • Electric vehicles 34.1%
  • Quantum computing 23.5%
  • Smartphones 22.3%
  • AI assistants 20%

Now for my tasting notes, and this is opinion, served hot. I think the crowd isn't judging what's already on the table. It's judging what it wants for dessert. The smartphone is bread: it's everywhere, it's essential, and nobody ever gives bread a standing ovation. The electric vehicle is the showpiece that rolls out of the kitchen under a silver cloche, and quantum computing is a soufflé that nobody has actually tasted yet, which somehow only makes people want it more. Romantic? Absolutely. Fair to the humble phone that runs half your life? Not remotely. But cook-offs have never been won on fairness alone. Presentation counts, darling.

Pixel-art kitchen stage with an electric car on a platter, a glowing chip like a soufflé, and a neglected smartphone on a plain plate.
The showpiece gets the spotlight while the bread of modern life goes cold on the pass.

Keep an eye on the pass. The market is less than a day old, so the lead between car and qubit is thin enough to flip on a single spicy argument. If the GSMA's warning about smartphone prices turns into news about shipments, the phone camp may finally get angry enough to send its dish back out. Think the judges got it wrong? Grab an apron, join the market on Morfi, and put your money where your palate is.