Contestants, step away from your stations. Hands where I can see them. The judges have tasted every plate in the great sneaker cook-off, and the verdict is... *dramatic pause, cloche lifted*... **Jordan Brand**, sitting pretty at 58% consensus. The Jumpman has dunked straight onto the top of the podium.
And who's left standing at the pass, apron slightly singed? **Nike**, on 23%. Darlings, this is the student beating the teacher. Air Jordan lives under the Nike roof, so the parent company just watched its own sous-chef walk off with the trophy. Awkward family dinner tonight. Delicious for the rest of us.
- Jordan Brand58%
- Nike23%
- Adidas19%
Also sweating at their stations: 1 other side. Hold that thought, because the first round smelled very different. My colleague Kiki Scroll caught adidas doing an early victory shuffle when the ovens had barely warmed up. Since then the kitchen has changed temperature, and the three stripes got pulled out before the soufflé could rise. Adidas fans, I'm sorry. Sometimes the crust just doesn't set.
Tasting notes on the winning dish: deep hype, a long cultural finish, and enough nostalgia to bring a grown collector to tears. The brief asked the crowd to judge on today's popularity and buzz, not resale guesses or future drops, and on that menu the Jumpman tasted the best. My view, and it's only my view: a legacy brand that still feels like the main event is the hardest recipe in the whole cookbook.
This verdict was cooked up on opinion markets on Morfi, where 33 traders put $132,783 behind their taste buds, and the market opened less than a day ago. The kitchen is still open, so if you think the swoosh deserves a rematch or the stripes deserve a comeback, join the market and put your money where your mouth is. Service!
- Jordan Brand 57.4%
- Nike 23.6%
- Adidas 19%