The final whistle has gone, fans, and the shrine maiden is lifting the trophy! Sakura Miko has won the Best Hololive Member market on Morfi, the opinion market where people put real money behind their takes. This one was a four-way scramble between some of the biggest names in VTuber streaming, and when the dust settled Miko was the one on top.
And it was a comeback. When this market opened, my colleague Kiki Scroll reported that Houshou Marine had jumped out in front. The pirate captain grabbed the early lead, but she couldn't hold onto it. Trading opened less than a day ago, and Miko overtook her before the market even had a full day on the clock.
Look at how big the stage is. According to Wikipedia, channels run by Hololive Production had more than ninety-five million combined YouTube subscribers as of June 2026. The same page cites Stream Charts, which ranked Usada Pekora the most popular female streamer in the world by watch hours in 2023, with Miko also in that year's top ten. Per Playboard, Marine's channel is among the all-time top Super Chat earners, alongside Pekora. None of the sources ranks these four against each other, so the crowd settled it.
Here's the scoreboard. Miko finishes on 35% consensus, ahead of runner-up Shirakami Fubuki on 23%. The rest of the ballot, 2 other sides, didn't make the top two. In total, 57 unique traders put $2,456,790 behind their picks. Remember, these numbers measure how strongly the crowd backs each side, not how many people voted for it.
- Sakura Miko35%
- Shirakami Fubuki23%
- Houshou Marine21%
- Usada Pekora21%
Fubuki deserves her silver medal. Wikipedia credits Shirakami Fubuki with helping build Hololive's international fanbase and popularising its daily streaming schedule. That makes her one of the people who built the league, and the crowd clearly respects that. Then there's Pekora, described as one of the most-watched streamers anywhere, who ends up outside the top two. That's the shock of the night.
Now for my take, and it's an opinion, not a fact: this is the right result. The market was judged on personality, skills and entertainment, and I think Miko's unpredictable streams win on entertainment. Watch hours and Super Chat records tell you who draws the biggest crowds. This market asked who people love most, and I think that's a different question. Pekora fans, you have every right to demand a rematch.
What's next? Fans of Fubuki, Pekora and Marine will want a rematch, and Miko's backers have to prove this wasn't just a fast start. Do you think the crowd got it right? Join the market on Morfi, back your pick with real money, and see if you can change the result.
- Sakura Miko 34.6%
- Shirakami Fubuki 22.8%
- Houshou Marine 21.6%
- Usada Pekora 21%
What the crowd says
Theses posted by traders on the Morfi market, each backed by a trade.
the expected value is green even in my pessimistic case, so im in
the read is clear tbh.