ok so someone opened a market asking the crowd to pick the best hololive member of 2026, judged on personality, skills and entertainment, and it was very predictable what happened next: the fight started immediately. for the uninitiated, a VTuber is a streamer who shows up as an animated avatar instead of a webcam face, and hololive is the agency whose fans pick sides with a passion usually reserved for football. the ballot is four names deep and none of them are joking.

some lore so normal people can keep up. hololive production is a japanese VTuber agency run by cover corporation, and all four contenders come from its japanese branch. usada pekora is described as one of the most-watched members of hololive and one of the most-watched female streamers, period. according to the hololive production wikipedia page, data firm stream charts ranked her first among female streamers globally by watch hours in 2023, and playboard data lists both pekora and houshou marine among the all-time top super chat earners across hololive channels. marine, for her part, debuted in august 2019 as the last member of the hololive fantasy unit, and she was nominated for league of their own at the vtuber awards in both 2023 and 2024. so yes, this is a heavyweight bracket.

Where the crowd stands
  • Houshou Marine27%
  • Usada Pekora26%
  • Sakura Miko24%
  • Shirakami Fubuki23%

and the opinion markets on morfi say? houshou marine leads with 27% consensus from 6 holders, with usada pekora behind at 26% consensus from 6 holders. also on the ballot: 2 other sides. so far 13 unique traders have put $1,163,794 behind their opinions, and trading opened less than a day ago, so this is the very first slice of the scoreboard. the plot twist is right there: the member with the biggest watch-hour receipts in the brief is not the one on top. the crowd is apparently voting on vibes, and vibes don't care about your analytics dashboard.

pixel-art pirate ship sailing past a carrot fortress while two figures watch from a cliff
the pirate is sailing past the carrot fortress and the carrot fortress is, respectfully, not having it

my take, which is an opinion and not a fact, and also definitely a cope: marine leading this early makes sense. a crowd picking the best member overall is basically asking who you'd follow into a chaotic late-night stream with no exit plan, and the captain's whole brand is being a menace you love anyway. but betting against pekora is a this-is-fine-dog-in-a-burning-room move. a rabbit who topped the global watch-hour charts does not stay in second quietly. and if fubuki's friends or the elite miko army actually show up, this whole board could reshuffle before anyone has finished their tea.

what to watch: whether pekora's fanbase notices it's losing and floods in, and whether miko or fubuki can turn the race into a free-for-all. it's day one, so everything is still possible and nothing is settled. if you have a member you'd ride for, put your conviction where your oshi is and join the market on morfi. the captain is waiting, peko.

Consensus over time
0%25%50%75%100%14 Oct, 18:5914 Oct, 19:07
  • Houshou Marine 27.2%
  • Usada Pekora 25.9%
  • Sakura Miko 24%
  • Shirakami Fubuki 22.9%