Draw the curtains and light the incense, darlings, because the crystal ball has gone cloudy over a whole continent. Six nations stepped into my parlour and asked the oldest question there is: which of us is the fairest in Asia? The orb shook, the tarot deck slid off the table, and the card that landed face up showed a lion standing over a spotless, air-conditioned hawker centre. Singapore has been crowned. Japan has not left the room.

Now, the spirits don't agree on the rules, and neither do the people who make rankings. According to Monocle's 2026 Quality of Life Survey, Tokyo is the best city on Earth to live in, with Singapore down in fourteenth, Seoul seventeenth and Kyoto twentieth. The Economist Intelligence Unit's Global Liveability Index puts two Japanese cities in its top ten, Osaka seventh and Tokyo tenth. Then turn the card over. Singapore is the richest place in Asia, with estimated GDP per capita (PPP) of well over a hundred and seventy thousand dollars, about three times Japan's figure, according to the list of Asian countries by GDP per capita. On the UNDP's Human Development Index it ranks third in Asia and Oceania, ahead of the UAE in fourth, South Korea in sixth and Japan in seventh. The Global Peace Index has Singapore eighth in the world and Japan tenth. So the city charts lean towards Japan, and the money and safety charts lean towards Singapore.

Where the crowd stands
  • Singapore30%
  • Japan19%
  • South Korea17%
  • United Arab Emirates17%
  • China16%

The crowd on Morfi, where people back their opinions with real money, has picked the money-and-safety reading. Singapore leads with 30% consensus and Japan follows at 19%. Also on the ballot: 3 other sides. So far that verdict comes from 18 unique traders with $30,828 on the line, and trading opened less than a day ago. The tea leaves are still wet, my dears. Over in the kitchen, Chef Basil Brawl saw the same pairing in his Best-in-Asia cook-off, with the Lion City out in front and Japan sharpening its knives. This rivalry keeps turning up in my deck.

Pixel-art crystal ball showing a lion fountain and a futuristic skyline, with cherry blossoms and a torii gate fading in the smoke around it.
The orb shows a lion in the middle and cherry blossoms drifting just out of reach.

Here is my reading, and it is only a reading, so take it with a pinch of sage. Crowning Singapore is a very sensible choice: a vote for clean trains, a strong currency and laws you could set a pocket watch by. But Asia's crown was never meant to go to whoever does the paperwork best. I believe the spirits of the old quarters of Kyoto, the late-night ramen counters and the vending machines glowing on lonely mountain roads are sulking right now. In my humble, incense-scented opinion, Japan is the country people dream about and Singapore is the country people move their savings to. The crowd chose the bank vault over the dream, and I can't quite forgive it.

Watch the smoke, darlings. With the market less than a day old, one serious push from the Japan camp or a late rush for South Korea or the UAE could knock this crown off its velvet cushion before the next full moon. The orb has spoken, but orbs have changed their minds before. If you think the cards are wrong, come to Morfi, join the market and put your money where your premonition is.

Consensus over time
0%25%50%75%100%13 Oct, 08:1013 Oct, 08:56
  • Singapore 30.5%
  • Japan 19.2%
  • South Korea 17%
  • United Arab Emirates 17%