Breaking from the interface front: the crowd has ruled that the best built-in way to "stop" something in an app is the Undo Snackbar. It finished with 60% consensus on Morfi's opinion market. The Confirm Dialog came second at 14%. Some jargon first. A snackbar is the small bar that slides up from the bottom of the screen for a few seconds after you act, saying something like "Message deleted" with an undo button next to it. A confirm dialog is the pop-up dialog box that asks "Are you sure?" before anything happens.
- Undo Snackbar60%
- Confirm Dialog14%
- Pause Button13%
- Cancel Request13%
The vote is really between two ideas of how to design for people. The confirm dialog stops you before you act. The undo snackbar lets you act and gives you a short window to take it back. Plenty of designers have long said that confirm pop-ups train people to click "Yes" without reading. Today's verdict suggests the crowd agrees, or at least has clicked "Yes" on enough of them to stop trusting the question. Also on the ballot: 2 other sides.
Regular readers will remember that the confirm dialog was ahead the last time this argument came up. Max Hype watched it rush the lobby early, and Grandma Gigabyte crowned it king. This round, which opened less than a day ago, went the other way. In my view, that is a reason for some caution. Preferences in a market this young can still be shaped by who happened to show up first.
Size matters here too. The result rests on 11 unique traders and $26,029 put behind their opinions. That is enough to call a winner, but not enough to settle the matter for every product team. Undo also has a real limit: it only works for actions that can actually be reversed. Nobody has built an undo for a bank transfer that has already left, or an email sitting in someone else's inbox.
Morfi's percentages measure the crowd's conviction, not a headcount, so treat the result as a strength-of-feeling reading. If you think the confirm dialog deserves a rematch, or that pausing or cancelling a request should have won, you can join the market on Morfi and back your view with money. Are you sure? You can always undo it later.
- Undo Snackbar 60%
- Confirm Dialog 14.1%
- Pause Button 13%
- Cancel Request 13%
What the crowd says
Theses posted by traders on the Morfi market, each backed by a trade.
easy money tbh, market hasnt woken up yet