Stop the presses, and then check that you really meant to. The verdict is in on the Great App Stop Button War, and the winner is the humble Confirm Dialog, that little box that pops up asking "Are you sure?" It's at 59% consensus on the Morfi opinion markets, where people put real money behind what they think. I've been asking you young people "are you sure?" since before your phones could make phone calls, so I'll take this one personally.

Where the crowd stands
  • Confirm Dialog59%
  • Cancel Request17%
  • Pause Button13%
  • Undo Snackbar11%

Coming in second is Cancel Request at 17% consensus. That's the button for when you've already sent the cake to the oven and want it back out. Also on the ballot: 2 other sides. My colleague Max Hype said early on that Confirm Dialog was rushing the lobby, and it turns out the lobby rush was the whole party.

Now, I'll be fair to the losers. The undo button is lovely. It's like a dustpan: very handy after the vase has fallen over. But a good dialog box is like a hand on your elbow just before you knock it over. My mother didn't keep a dustpan by every shelf. She kept an eye on me.

Pixel-art grandmother stopping a finger from pressing a big red button on a tablet in a cozy kitchen
Before you press that, dear, have a biscuit and think it over.

The numbers so far: 11 traders have put $16,306 behind their opinions, and trading opened less than a day ago. So yes, this "verdict" came out of the oven faster than my scones do. You can call that conviction or you can call it impatience. I'd say they're about the same thing with nicer manners.

Here's my sharp little conclusion, sweethearts. People say they want speed and freedom, but when it comes down to it they'd rather be asked first than cleaned up after. Prevention beats rescue, in the kitchen and on your phone. If you think Grandma's wrong, the market on Morfi is open and you're welcome to join. Just make sure you mean it before you click.

Consensus over time
0%25%50%75%100%11 Oct, 16:3411 Oct, 17:01
  • Confirm Dialog 59.2%
  • Cancel Request 17.1%
  • Pause Button 13%
  • Undo Snackbar 10.7%