Gather close, darlings, and mind the candle wax. Madame Odds has shuffled the deck, laid out the spread, and turned over a card she has never drawn before: a red-tied figure with no face at all. The question in the smoke is "Who will win Trump's next bid?" and the spirits are already arguing about it.

Out of the mist comes the first omen. "Another Republican candidate" holds the throne for now at 40% consensus, with 8 holders behind it. Picture a stranger from the Republican Party) who isn't the man himself, sliding into the seat while everyone's eyes are on the stage. Spooky? Maybe. Settled? Not even close.

Where the crowd stands
  • Another Republican candidate40%
  • Trump wins again31%
  • Democratic nominee wins29%

Behind it, rattling its chains, is "Trump wins again" at 31% consensus, carried by 7 holders. The Wheel of Fortune card keeps spinning back to Donald Trump, and plenty of seers won't count him out. Also lurking in the tea leaves: 1 other side. Leave a spare chair at the séance for them.

Pixel-art crystal ball on a velvet table showing two shadowy podium figures, surrounded by candles and tarot cards.
The orb shows two podiums. One of them has no face yet, and that's exactly what makes it creepy.

Now for the cold water on my dramatic prophecy. This market opened less than a day ago. So far 16 unique traders have put $88,339 behind their opinions. That's a few drops in the cauldron, not a flood. A fresh fight like this can flip before the next full moon, and whoever is on top this morning should keep checking over their shoulder.

These readings come from opinion markets on Morfi, where people put real money behind what they believe the crowd thinks. Fancy yourself a better oracle than Madame? Join the market and pick your camp before the smoke clears. The cards have spoken, but only quietly, and they could change their minds.

Consensus over time
0%25%50%75%100%12 Oct, 06:0212 Oct, 06:09
  • Another Republican candidate 40.1%
  • Trump wins again 30.9%
  • Democratic nominee wins 29%