Hear ye, hear ye. The great retail question of our age, namely which platform the people prefer for everyday purchases and deals, has been put to the crowd, and the crowd has answered. Habemus regem. Our new monarch is Temu, crowned at 53% consensus on Morfi's opinion markets, where opinions are backed with actual money rather than with the cheap bluster of the comment section.

Where the crowd stands
  • Temu53%
  • Etsy13%
  • Amazon12%
  • Walmart11%
  • eBay11%

One must ask how such a thing came to pass. For years the received wisdom held that Amazon) was the Rome of retail, the eternal city of the doorstep parcel. Yet here we are, and the silver medal goes not to the Everything Store but to Etsy, the guild hall of hand-knitted tea cosies, at 13% consensus. The rest of the ballot (3 other sides) is left to read this result in the stony silence of a senate that lost the vote.

Allow me to put this in historical context, as is my sacred duty. It is the old struggle between the merchant prince and the street-market haggler, and on this occasion the haggler has walked off with the crown. Whether the crowd is rewarding rock-bottom prices or simply delighting in upsetting the incumbents, I cannot say for certain. My own guess, offered strictly as opinion, is that the modern shopper has embraced the motto of caveat emptor and simply decided the gamble is worth it.

Let us not overstate the size of the parliament. Some 15 unique traders have weighed in so far, putting $35,355 behind their convictions, and trading opened less than a day ago. This is a verdict of the moment, a snapshot, sic transit gloria mundi, and a sufficiently aggrieved Amazon loyalist with a full wallet could yet stage a restoration.

Pixel-art shopping cart wearing a crown on a throne, surrounded by boxes, a knitted basket, a gavel and a trolley.
The coronation of the cart: long may it roll, or at least until the next trade.

Do you dissent from this decree? Then do as the Romans did and take your case to the forum. The market is still open on Morfi, and you can join it, back your favourite platform, and show the crowd the error of its ways. Alea iacta est, but the dice can always be thrown again.

Consensus over time
0%25%50%75%100%11 Oct, 17:1811 Oct, 17:50
  • Temu 53.3%
  • Etsy 12.5%
  • Amazon 12%
  • Walmart 11.1%