Hush now. Come close, and keep low behind the dunes. At dawn on the newest shoreline in the opinion markets, a herd has started gathering. They have come to settle a question as old as the tides: which Indonesian beach is the most beautiful? The rules of this habitat are strict. Judge on scenery, sand colour, water clarity and overall vibe. Ignore the crowds and ignore how hard it is to get there. Already the first territorial calls are carrying over the water.

Five coastlines are on the ballot, and most of them need no introduction. There is Parangtritis in Yogyakarta, Kuta in Bali, Mandalika, Pink Koka, and a quieter animal from the Riau Islands, Pantai Trikora on Bintan. Trikora is the one the research brief tells us most about. According to Indonesian Wikipedia, it is a white-sand beach with gently sloping waves and large rocks along the shore. Its coastline runs for roughly twenty-five kilometres, shaded by coconut, mangrove and casuarina trees. It sits some forty-five kilometres east of Tanjung Pinang, the provincial capital, along a road the same source calls wide and in good condition.

Where the crowd stands
  • Yogyakarta: Pantai Parangtritis40%
  • Bali: Pantai Kuta17%
  • NTT: Pantai Pink Koka15%
  • Lombok: Pantai Mandalika14%
  • Bintan: Pantai Trikora14%

But a good road doesn't make you the favourite. In the opinion markets on Morfi, where traders put real money behind their taste, Parangtritis has taken the high ground on the dunes with 40% consensus and 8 holders. Kuta, the famous one, follows at 17% consensus with 11 holders. The rest of the field is still out on the sandbar: 3 other sides. So far 12 traders have come down to the water, and $34,417 has been staked. That is a young herd still finding its footing, and plenty can change in the first few tides.

Pixel-art shorebirds gathering on a dark-sand beach with big waves while a golden beach waits across the water.
The flock settles on the dark sand while Bali's golden shore hopes they'll fly back.

Here is my own view from the hide, and it is only that. I think the herd has good instincts. Parangtritis doesn't offer the postcard comfort of Kuta. It offers drama: grey-black sand and big, moody surf, and that hits you in the chest. Kuta is the zebra everyone has photographed a thousand times, still handsome but very familiar. In my unscientific opinion, the real dark horse is Trikora, a long, shaded, rock-studded white beach that hardly anyone seems to have noticed yet. A sleepy animal like that can surprise a whole savannah once it wakes up.

What to watch next: whether Kuta's admirers come back in numbers to reclaim the shore, or whether Mandalika, Pink Koka or Trikora start drawing traders away from the two front-runners. This market is less than a day old, and young markets tend to shift. If you have stood barefoot on one of these beaches and know in your bones it is the one, the tide is open to you. Join the market on Morfi and put your conviction where your sandals are.

Consensus over time
0%25%50%75%100%14 Oct, 21:5014 Oct, 21:58
  • Yogyakarta: Pantai Parangtritis 40%
  • Bali: Pantai Kuta 17.1%
  • NTT: Pantai Pink Koka 15%
  • Lombok: Pantai Mandalika 14%