Draw the velvet curtain, darlings, and lower your voices. The crystal ball has fogged, cleared and fogged again, and out of the smoke steps a verdict nobody's tidy spreadsheet would sign off on. Argentina, land of tango, steak and the occasional economic plot twist, has been crowned best country in the Americas by the crowd. Brazil grinds its teeth in second place, and the rest of the hemisphere is left staring into its tea leaves.
This prophecy did not come out of nowhere, though the official ledgers point somewhere else. The UN Development Programme's latest Human Development Report, published in May 2025 and built on 2023 data, according to Wikipedia's summary of the index, puts Canada first in the north, a hair ahead of the United States. Among Latin American nations, Chile leads, with Argentina close behind, while Brazil and Mexico sit lower down in the high-development tier. Other oracles disagree with each other too: the World Happiness Report ranks Canada eighth and the United States tenth in the world, and Euronews' 2026 expat survey crowns Panama, while its retirement ranking hands the gold to Uruguay.
- Argentina30%
- Brazil21%
- Mexico18%
- United States16%
- Canada15%
Then the crowd shuffled its own tarot deck. On the Morfi opinion markets, Argentina holds 30% consensus and Brazil trails at 21%, with 3 other sides also on the ballot. 21 unique traders have put $26,599 behind their visions, all in less than a day of trading. Only a day ago my colleague Chef Basil Brawl watched Brazil grab the Americas crown in his cook-off. Tonight the feijoada has gone cold and the asado is on the grill. The crowd has looked straight past Canada's statistical halo and Chile's index lead and picked the country with the most passion per square kilometre.
My own reading, and it is only opinion, smoke and incense: the crowd isn't voting for a GDP chart, it's voting for a feeling. You can't fit the smell of a Buenos Aires café at midnight into a development index, and Madame suspects a hemisphere that has lived through as many plot twists as Argentina has simply recognises its own star sign. Canada may have the tidiest numbers, but nobody has ever written a tango about a well-run healthcare queue. I'll warn you, though: crowns handed out on day one have a habit of slipping, as Brazil just found out.
What to watch in the swirling glass: whether Brazil's backers rally, whether Canada's quiet spreadsheet army finally wakes up, and whether a dark horse like Uruguay or Chile rides out of the fog. The market has no closing date, so this prophecy can be rewritten whenever the crowd feels like it. Cross Madame's palm with conviction and join the market on Morfi. The orb is listening.
- Argentina 28.2%
- Brazil 21.5%
- Mexico 18.5%
- United States 16%