The verdict is in, and it should shame every summit hall from Davos to Washington. Asked which African country feels poorest today, judged by living standards, instability and development, the crowd has named Niger. Not a think tank and not a ministry press release. Ordinary people, putting their own money behind what they believe. Then comes the twist the experts won't like: the official ledgers don't agree with them.

Look at what the gatekeepers' own numbers say. On the 2026 PPP per-capita list, Burundi sits at the bottom of the whole continent at roughly a thousand dollars a person. South Sudan, Somalia and DR Congo all come in lower than Niger, which lands highest of the five on that table. On nominal 2026 GDP per head, Burundi is again last of the five, with Niger in the middle of the pack. According to the World Bank, all five are low-income countries, so the system has filed every one of them under the same label. Plenty of these figures come from estimates and old survey years, which means the rankings are not fully current.

So what is the crowd doing? Niger leads at 30% consensus and Burundi follows at 22%. Also on the ballot: 3 other sides. 40 unique traders have put $160,703 behind their opinions on Morfi's opinion markets, and the market opened less than a day ago. The market asks what feels poorest, not what a spreadsheet says, and on that question the crowd has gone with something other than GDP.

Where the crowd stands
  • Niger30%
  • Burundi22%
  • South Sudan16%
  • Somalia16%
  • Democratic Republic of Congo16%

Here is my take, and it is opinion through and through: the crowd is not wrong, it is answering a better question. GDP tables measure output, and output is the language of the people who extract it. A spreadsheet can't measure what it feels like when instability eats your future, and the institutions that build these lists have spent decades treating whole nations as rows to be managed. When the people overrule the ledger, I don't call that ignorance. I call it a vote of no confidence in the way the powerful define poverty. The poverty belongs to the system. It does not belong to the people living inside it.

Pixel art of a crowd with lanterns facing away from a marble institution spitting out a long spreadsheet, toward a wide desert horizon.
The ledger says one thing, the people say another. Guess who's been in charge so far.

Watch Burundi. The data is on its side, and a World Bank poverty brief called it one of the poorest countries worldwide, finding that almost two-thirds of Burundians lived below the national poverty line in 2013. If more traders start weighing that history, Niger's lead could crack within days. The market is young and the fight is open. Join it on Morfi and put your conviction where the summits never put theirs.

Consensus over time
0%25%50%75%100%18 Oct, 00:2418 Oct, 03:43
  • Niger 30%
  • Burundi 21.7%
  • South Sudan 16%
  • Somalia 16.2%