Aprons on, knives out, and somebody check who's actually holding that whisk. Tonight's cook-off asks a question that sounds simple until you taste it: which approach to bots runs online life today? Five dishes are on the pass, from strict enforcement to letting the machines cook freely. The kitchen opened less than a day ago and the crowd is already banging pots.

First, the ingredients. Fastly's 2026 analysis, summarised on Fastly's Wikipedia page, found that bots made almost half of the requests it looked at that January, and it marked nearly all of that bot traffic as unwanted or impossible to verify. That's a lot of uninvited guests at the table. A 2025 study in Scientific Reports put bot accounts at roughly a fifth of users posting about global events, climbing past two-fifths during the US elections. Washington has smelled the smoke too: the Stealth Bot Prohibition Act, introduced in the House in late July 2026, would ban stealth bots likely to burden websites and let the Federal Trade Commission seek civil penalties of tens of thousands of dollars per violation. For now it's simmering in committee.

Before anyone panics, a pinch of salt. Experts cited on the Dead Internet theory page say the idea that bots are replacing humans rests mostly on unverified observation, not hard data, and that bot traffic alone doesn't prove anyone is coordinating it. A researcher quoted by CBC adds that automated traffic being more than half of online activity doesn't mean half of it is malicious bots. Not every robot in the kitchen is poisoning the soup. Some of them are just doing the dishes.

Where the crowd stands
  • Anti-bot enforcement22%
  • Light-touch moderation21%
  • Pro-bot utility stance20%
  • Verified bot allowance19%
  • Community self-regulation19%

The crowd is not reaching for the salt, though. On Morfi's opinion markets, where people put real money behind what they believe, "Anti-bot enforcement" leads with 22% consensus and 7 holders. "Light-touch moderation" is chasing at 21% consensus with 7 holders. Also on the menu: 3 other sides. So far 11 traders have staked $39,670. Read that against the sources and it adds up: the traffic numbers are alarming, Congress is drafting rules, and the crowd's conviction is following the mood toward the crackdown rather than the careful caveats.

My verdict, and it is only my opinion, plated with flair. (Pause.) Enforcement has the bold seasoning a frightened room wants, but I taste a little panic in the sauce. A kitchen that throws out every machine loses its dishwasher along with the rat. The dish I'd like to see win is verified bots: a name badge on every robot, a clean apron, and out the door with anyone sneaking in through the back. Light-touch moderation is under-seasoned for a moment like this, and community self-regulation is a potluck where nobody brought plates. Still, enforcement is cooking with confidence tonight, and I respect a chef who commits.

Pixel-art kitchen with a chef blocking disguised robots at the door while a badged robot washes dishes
The bouncer guards the back door. The robot doing the dishes would like it known he has papers.

What to watch: whether the Stealth Bot Prohibition Act gets out of committee, and whether new traffic studies firm up the alarm or back the sceptics. Either one could flip this pot. The fight is only a few hours old, the stove is hot, and there's room on the line. Head over to Morfi, join the market, and tell the judges which dish you'd send home.

Consensus over time
0%25%50%75%100%14 Oct, 12:3714 Oct, 12:58
  • Anti-bot enforcement 21.5%
  • Light-touch moderation 20.7%
  • Pro-bot utility stance 20%
  • Verified bot allowance 18.6%