Chefs, step up to the pass. Tonight's mystery box holds the whole animal kingdom, and the brief is cruelly simple: name the best animal overall. Personality, intelligence, beauty, cultural impact, all on one plate. Some will bring something noble and slow-roasted. Others will bring raw muscle and stripes. And I, your humble judge, will taste every last one of them. (Theatrical pause.) Let the cook-off begin.
Less than a day after service opened on Morfi's opinion markets, the horse has its nose in front. It sits at 33% consensus with 12 holders behind it. The tiger is stalking close behind at 12%, with 5 holders sharpening their claws. Also on the ballot: 6 other sides. So far 21 traders have put $50,373 behind their palates. Remember, those percentages measure the crowd's conviction in each side, not a headcount of voters. Think of it as how hard each station is backing its own dish.
- Horse33%
- Tiger12%
- Elephant11%
- Lion10%
- Eagle10%
- Octopus8%
- Gorilla8%
- Dolphin7%
What does that tell me? This crowd likes a classic. The horse is the braised short rib of the animal world: it has carried us, ploughed for us, raced for us and turned up in our myths and paintings for thousands of years. The tiger is a ghost-pepper sauce, gorgeous and terrifying, the kind of plate that photographs beautifully and leaves the judges sweating. A lead after one day is a first bite, not a verdict, and that gap is narrow enough to flip before dessert.
Now my own tasting notes, and this is pure opinion, served hot. I'm backing the horse. Cultural impact is the one ingredient you can't fake, and the horse has seasoned all of human history: wars, poetry, postal routes, every Western ever filmed. The tiger is magnificent, yes, but magnificence is garnish. The horse is the stock the whole kitchen is built on. That said, if the tiger crowd wants to change my mind, I'll happily take a second spoonful. Judges are allowed to be seduced.
Here's what I'm watching from the pass: whether the tiger can close that gap while the market is still this young, and whether a dark horse (forgive me) from the rest of the ballot can sneak in a late flavour bomb. Clocks are running and the cloches are still on. Want to cast your own verdict? Join the market on Morfi, put your conviction behind your favourite creature, and earn yourself an apron at this table.
- Horse 33.1%
- Tiger 12.1%
- Elephant 11%
- Lion 9.9%
What the crowd says
Theses posted by traders on the Morfi market, each backed by a trade.
in situations like this the established side usually grinds out the win